Noods Levels CIC
Registered name: NOODS LEVELS CIC
Noods Levels CIC made £84.9k revenue and £13.9k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Noods Levels CIC’s revenue grew 80% to £84.9k in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £13.9k profit and 5 employees. The company is classified under “artistic creation” and is based in Bristol; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bristol, South West
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15.4k | £47.3k | £84.9k |
| Cost of sales | £7.2k | £22.3k | £25.2k |
| Gross profit | £8.1k | £25k | £59.8k |
| Operating profit | £934 | £971 | £17k |
| Profit before tax | £934 | £971 | £17k |
| Profit after tax | £757 | £787 | £13.9k |
| Profit (best available) | £757 | £787 | £13.9k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 5 | 5 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 4.9% | 1.7% | 16.4% |
| Gross margin | 52.9% | 52.9% | 70.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £5.1k | £9.5k | £17k |
| Profit per employee | £252 | £157 | £2.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲207.5% | ▲79.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲4% | ▲1670% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲66.7% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £17.1k | £16.9k | £34.6k |
| Net assets | £3.1k | £3.9k | £17.8k |
| Current assets | £17.1k | £16.9k | £37.3k |
| Debtors | — | £0 | £2.6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 16.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 70.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £17k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲360%
- Now £17.8k
- Cash at bank
- ▲105%
- Now £34.6k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Art and Energy CICPlymouth · Artistic creation
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £1.9k
- Staff
- 4
- Twenty One Fifty LimitedEsher · Artistic creation
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £33.9k
- Staff
- 2
- Punintended LimitedLondon · Artistic creation
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £44.9k
- Staff
- 0
- Stapleton Music LimitedStorrington · Artistic creation
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £24.8k
- Staff
- 1
- First Black Frame LimitedWorcester Park · Artistic creation
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £61.1k
- Staff
- 2
- Ashfield Signs LimitedSutton-in-Ashfield · Artistic creation
- Revenue
- £115k
- Profit
- £14k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £13.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.