First Black Frame Limited
Registered name: FIRST BLACK FRAME LIMITED
First Black Frame Limited made £110k revenue and £61.1k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
First Black Frame Limited’s revenue grew 27% to £110k in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £61.1k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “artistic creation” and is based in Worcester Park; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Worcester Park, London
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £80.3k | £114k | £86.8k | £110k |
| Profit after tax | £42.2k | £52.3k | £47.1k | £61.1k |
| Profit (best available) | £42.2k | £52.3k | £47.1k | £61.1k |
| Staff costs | £17.6k | £35.3k | £18.2k | £18.5k |
| Employees (average) | — | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 52.5% | 45.7% | 54.3% | 55.5% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £57.2k | £43.4k | £55k |
| Profit per employee | — | £26.2k | £23.6k | £30.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲42.6% | ▼24.2% | ▲26.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲24.1% | ▼9.9% | ▲29.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £16.3k | £13.4k | £26.7k | £58.9k |
| Current assets | £24k | £23.3k | £33.9k | £59.4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 55.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £55k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £30.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲121%
- Now £58.9k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Stapleton Music LimitedStorrington · Artistic creation
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £24.8k
- Staff
- 1
- Punintended LimitedLondon · Artistic creation
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £44.9k
- Staff
- 0
- Ashfield Signs LimitedSutton-in-Ashfield · Artistic creation
- Revenue
- £115k
- Profit
- £14k
- Staff
- 0
- Twenty One Fifty LimitedEsher · Artistic creation
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £33.9k
- Staff
- 2
- Wepersonalise4u LtdReading · Artistic creation
- Revenue
- £117k
- Profit
- £22.5k
- Staff
- 0
- Itaewon LtdLondon · Artistic creation
- Revenue
- £117k
- Profit
- £41.2k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £61.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.