Basis Research Group Limited
Registered name: BASIS RESEARCH GROUP LIMITED
Part of Basis Research Group Holdings Limited groupBasis Research Group Limited made £80.7k revenue and a £13.9k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Basis Research Group Limited’s revenue was £80.7k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £13.9k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Oxford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Oxford, South East
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate and ultimate parent undertaking of the company is Basis Research Group Holdings Limited which owns 100% of the allotted share capital of the company.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £0 | £80.7k |
| Cost of sales | £11.9m | £9.4m | £0 | £80.7k |
| Gross profit | — | — | £0 | £0 |
| Operating profit | — | — | −£23k | −£13.8k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £933k | −£13.9k |
| Profit after tax | £2.8m | £4.6m | £933k | −£13.9k |
| Profit (best available) | £2.8m | £4.6m | £933k | −£13.9k |
| Staff costs | £0 | £0 | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | −17.2% |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | 0% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £0 | £40.3k |
| Profit per employee | £922k | £1.5m | £466k | −£7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▲66.7% | ▼79.8% | ▼101.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼33.3% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.5k | £291k | £67.9k | £207k |
| Net assets | £6.1m | £1.2m | £1.8m | £1.8m |
| Fixed assets | £440k | £424k | — | — |
| Current assets | £398k | £687k | £953k | £658k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £39.8k |
| Deferred income | £16.5k | £26.6k | £4.5k | £13k |
| Cash from operations | — | −£942k | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −17.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 0%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £40.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 16.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 49.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £1.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲205%
- Now £207k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- ▲189%
- Now £13k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Basis Research Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Basis Research Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Basis Research LimitedRev. £15.7m · Profit £2.1m
- Basis B2B Research LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Basis Health London LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£13.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.