Safe Group Holdings Limited
Registered name: SAFE GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
Safe Group Holdings Limited made £16m revenue and £1.5m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Safe Group Holdings Limited’s revenue was £16m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.5m profit and 104 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Bury; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bury, North West
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13.2m | £16m |
| Cost of sales | £6.2m | £7.4m |
| Gross profit | £7m | £8.6m |
| Operating profit | £1.4m | £2.2m |
| Profit before tax | £1.3m | £2.2m |
| Profit after tax | £886k | £1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £886k | £1.5m |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 104 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 6.7% | 9.4% |
| Gross margin | 53% | 53.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £13.2m | £154k |
| Profit per employee | £886k | £14.5k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | −£1.9k | — |
| Current assets | £384k | — |
| Debtors | £384k | — |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 9.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 53.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £154k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £14.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 104
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (9)
- Security and Fire Experts LimitedRev. £14.2m · Profit £635k
- Safe Access and Platforms LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Safe Automation & Gates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Safe Build and Maintain LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Safe Fabrication LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Safe Plant and Civils LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Steve Duckworth Electrical LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stratus Data LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Worth Fire Protection LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.