Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12996564 · Incorporated 4 Nov 2020

Cargodale CIC

Registered name: CARGODALE CIC

Cargodale CIC made £54.9k revenue and £387 profit in the year to 30 Nov 2025.

Cargodale CIC’s revenue grew 63% to £54.9k in the year to 30 Nov 2025, with £387 profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “unlicensed carrier” and is based in Hebden Bridge; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection H · Transportation and storageSIC 53202Unlicensed carrier
Status
Active
Location
Hebden Bridge, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
5 yrs · since 2020
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Nov 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£54.9k
Growth ▲63%
Profit
£387
Growth —
Profit margin
0.7%
Gross 98.7%
Employees
2
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£194
Revenue/employee £27.5k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Nov 202230 Nov 202330 Nov 202430 Nov 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£45.8k£24.5k£33.7k£54.9k
Cost of sales£2k£480£1.5k£717
Gross profit£43.8k£24k£32.2k£54.2k
Operating profit£5.8k−£2.2k−£3.9k£362
Profit before tax£5.8k−£2.2k−£3.9k£387
Profit after tax£5.8k−£2.2k−£3.9k£387
Profit (best available)£5.8k−£2.2k−£3.9k£387
Employees (average)5322
Ratios
Profit margin12.7%−9%−11.4%0.7%
Gross margin95.7%98%95.5%98.7%
Revenue per employee£9.2k£8.2k£16.8k£27.5k
Profit per employee£1.2k−£737−£1.9k£194
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼46.5%▲37.6%▲63%
Profit growth—▼137.9%——
Headcount growth—▼40%▼33.3%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£876—£45.3k£3.7k
Net assets£489−£1.7k−£5.6k−£5.2k
Fixed assets£21k£14k£6.9k£11.1k
Current assets£955£189£45.6k£4.3k
Debtors£79£189£305£578
Deferred income—£8.9k£52.4k£12.4k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
0.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
98.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£27.5k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£194
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
20.2%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
22.5%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
1.1%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£5.2k
Cash at bank
▼92%
Now £3.7k
Headcount
0%
Now 2
Deferred income
▼76%
Now £12.4k
Fixed assets
▲60%
Now £11.1k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 (profit £387), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.