MB Grab a Load Ltd
Registered name: MB GRAB A LOAD LTD
MB Grab a Load Ltd made £143k revenue and £25k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
MB Grab a Load Ltd’s revenue grew 48% to £143k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £25k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “licensed carriers” and is based in Houghton Le Spring; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Houghton Le Spring, North East
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £108k | £96.8k | £143k |
| Cost of sales | — | £29.5k | £20.3k | £41.9k |
| Gross profit | — | £78.4k | £76.5k | £101k |
| Operating profit | — | £17.9k | £27.4k | £30.8k |
| Profit before tax | — | £17.9k | £27.4k | £30.8k |
| Profit after tax | — | £14k | £21.8k | £25k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £14k | £21.8k | £25k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 13% | 22.5% | 17.4% |
| Gross margin | — | 72.7% | 79% | 70.7% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £108k | £96.8k | £143k |
| Profit per employee | — | £14k | £21.8k | £25k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼10.3% | ▲47.7% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲54.8% | ▲14.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £20.9k | £32.7k | £63.9k | £75.3k |
| Net assets | £21.5k | £25.5k | £47.3k | £62.2k |
| Fixed assets | £4.9k | £2.5k | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 17.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 70.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £143k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £25k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲32%
- Now £62.2k
- Cash at bank
- ▲18%
- Now £75.3k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- E Basri LtdCheltenham · Licensed carriers
- Revenue
- £169k
- Profit
- £2.6k
- Staff
- 4
- A.b.mills LtdRushden · Licensed carriers
- Revenue
- £172k
- Profit
- £59.1k
- Staff
- 2
- Evo Express LimitedEsher · Licensed carriers
- Revenue
- £187k
- Profit
- £111k
- Staff
- 2
- BPM Transport LimitedBracknell · Licensed carriers
- Revenue
- £402k
- Profit
- £56.8k
- Staff
- 0
- KM Tempus LtdLeicester · Unlicensed carrier
- Revenue
- £109k
- Profit
- £23.5k
- Staff
- 1
- Won Direction LtdHigh Wycombe · Unlicensed carrier
- Revenue
- £263k
- Profit
- £5.6k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £25k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 16 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.