Turner Marine Ltd
Registered name: TURNER MARINE LTD
Turner Marine Ltd made £57.3k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Turner Marine Ltd reported £57.3k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025, up 13% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “service activities incidental to water transportation” and is based in Ellesmere Port; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ellesmere Port, North West
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £50.6k | £57.3k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £50.6k | £57.3k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £25.3k | £28.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲13.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲100% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £41.9k | £61.9k | £1.5k | £15k |
| Net assets | £21.2k | £31.5k | £100 | £349 |
| Fixed assets | £887 | £411 | £1.7k | £1.5k |
| Current assets | £42.2k | £62.1k | £11.2k | £15.3k |
| Debtors | £268 | £202 | £9.7k | £370 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £28.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲249%
- Now £349
- Cash at bank
- ▲883%
- Now £15k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼13%
- Now £1.5k
Similar profitable businesses
- Forth Ports LimitedMidlothian · Service activities incidental to water transportation
- Revenue
- £356m
- Profit
- £65.6m
- Staff
- 1,262
- CLDN Ports Killingholme LimitedLondon · Service activities incidental to water transportation
- Revenue
- £47.1m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 310
- Motis Ireland LimitedCo Down · Service activities incidental to water transportation
- Revenue
- £57.9m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 59
- Allseas Global Logistics LimitedOldham · Service activities incidental to water transportation
- Revenue
- £24.6m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 33
- Boluda Towage SMS LimitedHessle · Service activities incidental to water transportation
- Revenue
- £26m
- Profit
- £760k
- Staff
- 164
- STS Marine Solutions (UK) LimitedSunderland · Service activities incidental to water transportation
- Revenue
- £4.4m
- Profit
- £189k
- Staff
- 28
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £57.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.