The Able Stables C.I.C.
Registered name: THE ABLE STABLES C.I.C.
The Able Stables C.I.C. made £19.1k revenue and a £44.3k loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
The Able Stables C.I.C.’s revenue fell 81% to £19.1k in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with a loss of £44.3k and 5 employees. The company is classified under “other holiday and other collective accommodation” and is based in King's Lynn; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- King's Lynn, East of England
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £111k | £101k | £19.1k |
| Cost of sales | £1.6k | £604 | £251 |
| Gross profit | £109k | £101k | £18.8k |
| Operating profit | £85.8k | £52.5k | −£44.8k |
| Profit before tax | £86.4k | £54.9k | −£44.3k |
| Profit after tax | £86.2k | £54.4k | −£44.3k |
| Profit (best available) | £86.2k | £54.4k | −£44.3k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 77.8% | 53.7% | −231.8% |
| Gross margin | 98.6% | 99.4% | 98.7% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £3.8k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | −£8.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼8.6% | ▼81.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼36.9% | ▼181.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £50.5k | £49.4k | £20.7k |
| Net assets | £140k | £194k | £150k |
| Fixed assets | £73.4k | £146k | £131k |
| Current assets | £66.5k | £49.4k | £20.7k |
| Debtors | £15.9k | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −231.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 98.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £3.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£8.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 685.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼23%
- Now £150k
- Cash at bank
- ▼58%
- Now £20.7k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼11%
- Now £131k
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£44.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.