Goodnotes Limited
Registered name: GOODNOTES LIMITED
Goodnotes Limited made £104m revenue and a £1.1m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Goodnotes Limited’s revenue grew 17% to £104m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £1.1m and 78 employees. The company is classified under “other software publishing” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate and ultimate parent company is GoodNotes Holding Company Limited, a company registered in the Cayman Islands and controlled by Mr Ho Cheun Steven Chan.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £21.5m | £41.9m | £88.7m | £104m |
| Cost of sales | £8.5m | £19.5m | £44.6m | £56.4m |
| Gross profit | £12.9m | £22.4m | £44.2m | £47.4m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £3m | −£1.3m |
| Profit before tax | −£42.2m | −£23.7m | £3.3m | −£1.1m |
| Profit after tax | −£31.7m | −£18.1m | £2.2m | −£1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | −£31.7m | −£18.1m | £2.2m | −£1.1m |
| Staff costs | £1.9m | £5.5m | £7.7m | £11.4m |
| Employees (average) | 13 | 32 | 50 | 78 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −147.7% | −43.1% | 2.5% | −1.1% |
| Gross margin | 60.2% | 53.4% | 49.8% | 45.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.7m | £1.3m | £1.8m | £1.3m |
| Profit per employee | −£2.4m | −£565k | £44.5k | −£14.6k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | 400.3% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲95.5% | ▲111.6% | ▲17% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼151.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲146.2% | ▲56.3% | ▲56% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £11.3m | £24.9m | £9.4m | £10.8m |
| Net assets | −£31.9m | −£50m | −£47.8m | −£48.9m |
| Fixed assets | £127m | £113m | £101m | £85.6m |
| Current assets | £24.1m | £47.1m | £33.6m | £38.7m |
| Debtors | £2.2m | £5.3m | £8.3m | £11.4m |
| Deferred income | £1.4k | £438k | £344k | £455k |
| Cash from operations | — | −£14.1m | £12.1m | −£1.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 45.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.3m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£14.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 82.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£48.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲15%
- Now £10.8m
- Headcount
- ▲56%
- Now 78
- Deferred income
- ▲32%
- Now £455k
- Fixed assets
- ▼15%
- Now £85.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Good Practice Training LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Tracsis PLCLeeds · Other software publishing
- Revenue
- £81.9m
- Profit
- £520k
- Staff
- 104
- Service Express Europe LimitedBedfordshire · Other software publishing
- Revenue
- £66.7m
- Profit
- £7.7m
- Staff
- 290
- Stark Software International Ltd.Horley · Other software publishing
- Revenue
- £49.6m
- Profit
- £14.1m
- Staff
- 244
- Intapp LimitedLondon · Other software publishing
- Revenue
- £47.5m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 287
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.