Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02911704 · Incorporated 23 Mar 1994

Stark Software International Ltd.

Registered name: STARK SOFTWARE INTERNATIONAL LTD.

Part of Stark Software International (Holdings) Limited group

Stark Software International Ltd. made £49.6m revenue and £14.1m profit in the year to 31 May 2025.

Stark Software International Ltd.’s revenue grew 15% to £49.6m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £14.1m profit and 244 employees. The company is classified under “other software publishing” and is based in Horley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection J · Information and communicationSIC 58290Other software publishing
Status
Active
Location
Horley, South East
Age
32 yrs · since 1994
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate and ultimate parent company is Stark Software International (Holdings) Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with its registered office at Sentinel House, 10-12 Massets Road”

Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2025

Key figures

Operating leverage
Revenue
£49.6m
Growth ▲15%
Profit
£14.1m
Growth ▲22.2%
Profit margin
28.5%
Gross 64.8%
Employees
244
Change ▲4.7%
Profit / employee
£57.9k
Revenue/employee £203k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202231 May 202331 May 202431 May 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£32.3m£35.9m£43.1m£49.6m
Cost of sales£10.8m£11.2m£15.3m£17.5m
Gross profit£21.4m£24.7m£27.9m£32.1m
Operating profit£11.4m£12.4m£13.8m£15.4m
Profit before tax£11.4m£12.4m£14m£15.4m
Profit after tax£10.7m£11.4m£11.6m£14.1m
Profit (best available)£10.7m£11.4m£11.6m£14.1m
Staff costs£8m£9m£10.6m£12.5m
Employees (average)199225233244
Ratios
Profit margin33.1%31.8%26.8%28.5%
Gross margin66.4%68.8%64.6%64.8%
Revenue per employee£162k£160k£185k£203k
Profit per employee£53.8k£50.8k£49.6k£57.9k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲11.2%▲20.2%▲15%
Profit growth—▲6.8%▲1.3%▲22.2%
Headcount growth—▲13.1%▲3.6%▲4.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£6.1m£8.8m£10.7m£3.5m
Net assets£44.5m£55.9m£67.5m£10.1m
Fixed assets£4.9m£5.8m£7.4m£11.5m
Current assets£49.8m£61.9m£74.7m£34.4m
Debtors£7m£6.9m£7.8m£8.3m
Deferred income£6.1m£7.5m£8.4m£10.2m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
28.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
64.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£203k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£57.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
23.2%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
20.6%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
16.8%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼85%
Now £10.1m
Cash at bank
▼67%
Now £3.5m
Headcount
▲5%
Now 244
Deferred income
▲22%
Now £10.2m
Fixed assets
▲55%
Now £11.5m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Stark Software International (Holdings) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Stark Midco Limited75–100%
  3. Stark Software International Ltd.this company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (6)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £14.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.