Darts Corner Holdings Ltd
Registered name: DARTS CORNER HOLDINGS LTD
Part of Apex Consolidation Entity Ltd groupDarts Corner Holdings Ltd made £21.4m revenue and a £2m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Darts Corner Holdings Ltd’s revenue grew 25% to £21.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £2m and 68 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Bolton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bolton, North West
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.8m | £14.2m | £17.1m | £21.4m |
| Cost of sales | £10m | £12.1m | £12.9m | £16m |
| Gross profit | £2.8m | £2.1m | £4.2m | £5.3m |
| Operating profit | −£756k | −£1.8m | −£218k | −£185k |
| Profit before tax | −£2m | −£3.1m | −£1.5m | −£1.9m |
| Profit after tax | −£2.1m | −£2.8m | −£1.7m | −£2m |
| Profit (best available) | −£2.1m | −£2.8m | −£1.7m | −£2m |
| Employees (average) | 61 | 72 | 63 | 68 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −16% | −19.8% | −9.8% | −9.5% |
| Gross margin | 21.9% | 14.9% | 24.4% | 25% |
| Revenue per employee | £211k | £197k | £272k | £314k |
| Profit per employee | −£33.8k | −£39k | −£26.5k | −£29.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲10.4% | ▲20.7% | ▲24.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲18% | ▼12.5% | ▲7.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £6.2k | £3.8k | £3.8k | £10.9k |
| Net assets | −£1.5m | −£2.7m | −£4m | −£6.4m |
| Fixed assets | £12.8m | £12.8m | £12.8m | £12.4m |
| Current assets | £371k | £369k | £372k | £435k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £5k | £5k | £5k | £5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −9.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 25%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £314k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£29.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 58.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£6.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲189%
- Now £10.9k
- Headcount
- ▲8%
- Now 68
- Deferred income
- 0%
- Now £5k
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £12.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Apex Consolidation Entity Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Apex Ventures Fund Services Limited75–100%
- Apex Unitas Limited75–100%
- MNL (Ethos) Nominees Limited75–100%
- Darts Holdco Limited75–100%
- Darts Midco Limited75–100%
- Darts Finance Limited75–100%
- Darts Corner Holdings Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Darts Corner LtdRev. £21.3m · Profit £502k
- Mission Darts LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tommy's Darts LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.