Tunbridge Wells Day Nursery Ltd
Registered name: TUNBRIDGE WELLS DAY NURSERY LTD
Part of Aunest Holdings Limited groupTunbridge Wells Day Nursery Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of -£12.7k and 43 employees.
Tunbridge Wells Day Nursery Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of −£12.7k and 43 employees. The company is classified under “child day-care activities” and is based in Bromley; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bromley, London
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Tunbridge Wells Day Nursery Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 43
- Net assets
- −£12.7k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 24 | 32 | 43 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲33.3% | ▲34.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £444 | £0 | — |
| Net assets | −£114k | £2.5k | −£12.7k |
| Fixed assets | £176k | £144k | £108k |
| Current assets | £75k | £143k | — |
| Debtors | £28.6k | £21.2k | £32.3k |
| Deferred income | £36.7k | £31.7k | £29.6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼614%
- Now −£12.7k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲34%
- Now 43
- Deferred income
- ▼7%
- Now £29.6k
- Fixed assets
- ▼25%
- Now £108k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Aunest Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Tunbridge Wells Day Nursery Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Marku a LimitedRev. £1.5m · Profit −£135k
- Sevenoaks Nursery LtdRev. £54.8k · Profit −£123k
- Orpington Day Nursery LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Junior Adventures Group UK LtdWokingham · Child day-care activities
- Revenue
- £15m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 1,165
- Acorns Nurseries LimitedCardiff · Child day-care activities
- Revenue
- £14.7m
- Profit
- £757k
- Staff
- 432
- Solihull Day Care LimitedSolihull · Child day-care activities
- Revenue
- £1.9m
- Profit
- £394k
- Staff
- 54
- Digitgain LimitedBury ST Edmunds · Child day-care activities
- Revenue
- £4.8m
- Profit
- £383k
- Staff
- 117
- 13364424 LimitedLondon · Child day-care activities
- Revenue
- £380k
- Profit
- £380k
- Staff
- 5
- Little Elms Daycare Nursery LimitedBeckenham · Child day-care activities
- Revenue
- £2.7m
- Profit
- £248k
- Staff
- 91
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.