Auto Bac Ltd
Registered name: AUTO BAC LTD
Auto Bac Ltd made £59.7k revenue and £1.2k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.
Auto Bac Ltd’s revenue fell 46% to £59.7k in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £1.2k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “sale of used cars and light motor vehicles” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £111k | £59.7k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £15.1k | £1.2k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £15.1k | £1.2k |
| Staff costs | — | — | £9.1k | £24k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 13.6% | 2% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £111k | £29.8k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £15.1k | £608 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼46.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼92% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▲100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £34.3k | £5.3k | £20.5k | £12.5k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £0 | £35.6k | £12.5k |
| Current assets | £13.4k | £23.1k | £35.6k | £39 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £29.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £608
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 20.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼39%
- Now £12.5k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲100%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼65%
- Now £12.5k
Similar profitable businesses
- Reliable MST LtdPeterborough · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £9.6k
- Staff
- 2
- Mba Autos LtdHarrow · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £113k
- Profit
- £1.6k
- Staff
- 0
- Precision Automotive Services LtdWednesbury · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £113k
- Profit
- £1.4k
- Staff
- 2
- CB Healthcare LtdStevenage · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £115k
- Profit
- £1.4k
- Staff
- 1
- Olamuyex LimitedRainham · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £123k
- Profit
- £42.8k
- Staff
- 2
- JCS Vehicle Sales LtdGreat Yarmouth · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £137k
- Profit
- £24.7k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £1.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.