Reliable MST Ltd
Registered name: RELIABLE MST LTD
Reliable MST Ltd made £102k revenue and £9.6k profit in the year to 31 May 2025.
Reliable MST Ltd’s revenue grew 74% to £102k in the year to 31 May 2025, with £9.6k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “sale of used cars and light motor vehicles” and is based in Peterborough; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Peterborough, East of England
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £30.7k | £50.9k | £58.3k | £102k |
| Profit after tax | £42.3k | £26.2k | £28.8k | £9.6k |
| Profit (best available) | £42.3k | £26.2k | £28.8k | £9.6k |
| Staff costs | £19.1k | £20.5k | £25.4k | £35.2k |
| Employees (average) | — | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 137.7% | 51.6% | 49.3% | 9.4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £25.4k | £29.2k | £50.8k |
| Profit per employee | — | £13.1k | £14.4k | £4.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲65.6% | ▲14.7% | ▲74.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼38% | ▲9.7% | ▼66.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £10 | £10 | £10 | £15.5k |
| Fixed assets | — | — | £14k | £10.5k |
| Current assets | — | — | — | £9k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 9.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £50.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 10.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲154940%
- Now £15.5k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼25%
- Now £10.5k
Similar profitable businesses
- Mba Autos LtdHarrow · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £113k
- Profit
- £1.6k
- Staff
- 0
- Precision Automotive Services LtdWednesbury · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £113k
- Profit
- £1.4k
- Staff
- 2
- CB Healthcare LtdStevenage · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £115k
- Profit
- £1.4k
- Staff
- 1
- Olamuyex LimitedRainham · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £123k
- Profit
- £42.8k
- Staff
- 2
- JCS Vehicle Sales LtdGreat Yarmouth · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £137k
- Profit
- £24.7k
- Staff
- 2
- CH. Kapnos&son Trading LtdNewport Pagnell · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £138k
- Profit
- £4.5k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £9.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.