Cmonty Ltd
Registered name: CMONTY LTD
Cmonty Ltd made £33.9k revenue and a £58.6k loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Cmonty Ltd’s revenue fell 97% to £33.9k in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with a loss of £58.6k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in Sale; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sale, North West
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £1.1m | £33.9k |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £1.2m | £73.4k |
| Gross profit | — | — | −£93.5k | −£39.4k |
| Operating profit | — | — | −£112k | −£58.6k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | −£112k | −£58.6k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | −£112k | −£58.6k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | −£112k | −£58.6k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | −9.8% | −172.8% |
| Gross margin | — | — | −8.2% | −116.2% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £572k | £17k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | −£55.8k | −£29.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼97% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £910k | £585k | £382k | £79.8k |
| Net assets | £118k | £148k | £35.8k | −£86.8k |
| Current assets | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.5m | £1m |
| Debtors | £325k | £635k | £1.1m | £968k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −172.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −116.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £17k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£29.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2853%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼342%
- Now −£86.8k
- Cash at bank
- ▼79%
- Now £79.8k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- R&a Consulting and Brokerage Services LtdBelfast · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £59.3k
- Staff
- 1
- Mzek LimitedCroydon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £55.9k
- Staff
- 2
- Kerckhoffs LtdSunderland · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £2.4k
- Staff
- 4
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£58.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.