Techpoint Group Ltd
Registered name: TECHPOINT GROUP LTD
Part of Literacy Capital PLC groupTechpoint Group Ltd made £29.7m revenue and a £2.9m loss in the year to 30 Jul 2025.
Techpoint Group Ltd’s revenue grew 11% to £29.7m in the year to 30 Jul 2025, with a loss of £2.9m and 173 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Thetford; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Thetford, East of England
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2023 | 30 Jul 2024 | 30 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £37.8m | £26.7m | £29.7m |
| Cost of sales | £26.9m | £16.8m | £17.2m |
| Gross profit | £10.9m | £9.8m | £12.5m |
| Operating profit | £2m | −£901k | −£912k |
| Profit before tax | £804k | −£2.6m | −£2.9m |
| Profit after tax | −£693 | −£2.3m | −£2.9m |
| Profit (best available) | −£693 | −£2.3m | −£2.9m |
| Staff costs | £6.3m | £7.6m | £9.3m |
| Employees (average) | 135 | 188 | 173 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 0% | −8.5% | −9.8% |
| Gross margin | 28.9% | 36.9% | 42% |
| Revenue per employee | £280k | £142k | £172k |
| Profit per employee | −£5 | −£12k | −£16.9k |
| Cash conversion | 219.2% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼29.4% | ▲11.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲39.3% | ▼8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £961k | £3.5m | £899k |
| Net assets | £2.6m | £360k | −£2.6m |
| Fixed assets | £13.5m | £17.1m | £16.3m |
| Current assets | £12.6m | £12.9m | £10.3m |
| Debtors | £6.5m | £5.1m | £5.8m |
| Cash from operations | £4.3m | £7.1m | £933k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −9.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 42%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £172k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£16.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 54.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 19.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼812%
- Now −£2.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼74%
- Now £899k
- Headcount
- ▼8%
- Now 173
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼5%
- Now £16.3m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Literacy Capital PLCultimate parent50–75%
- Techpoint Group Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Pod Midco LimitedRev. — · Profit −£890k
Sister companies (7)
- Rci Group 2024 LimitedRev. £98.7m · Profit −£12.8m
- Albatross Topco LimitedRev. £6.3m · Profit £555k
- Bright Ventures Education Group LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Kelly Topco LimitedRev. — · Profit −£12k
- Live Business Group Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit −£6.5k
- Ofj Spring Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Orion II Topco LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jul 2025 (profit −£2.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.