Adrian M5 Ltd
Registered name: ADRIAN M5 LTD
Adrian M5 Ltd made £321k revenue and £34.3k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Adrian M5 Ltd’s revenue fell 22% to £321k in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £34.3k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in Harlow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Harlow, East of England
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £113k | £564k | £415k | £321k |
| Profit after tax | £35.1k | £30.6k | £33.5k | £34.3k |
| Profit (best available) | £35.1k | £30.6k | £33.5k | £34.3k |
| Staff costs | £27.8k | £152k | £110k | £99.1k |
| Employees (average) | — | 2 | 5 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 30.9% | 5.4% | 8.1% | 10.7% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £282k | £82.9k | £161k |
| Profit per employee | — | £15.3k | £6.7k | £17.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲397.7% | ▼26.5% | ▼22.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼12.7% | ▲9.3% | ▲2.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲150% | ▼60% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £17k | £15.4k | £15.2k | £18.3k |
| Current assets | £17k | £15.4k | £15.2k | £18.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £161k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £17.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲20%
- Now £18.3k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼60%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- DK Trans LtdBirmingham · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £309k
- Profit
- £39.8k
- Staff
- 4
- Reem Haulage LimitedBirmingham · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £308k
- Profit
- £3.3k
- Staff
- 5
- Bonaci LtdIlford · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £306k
- Profit
- £8.4k
- Staff
- 3
- Elvia Services LtdSolihull · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £340k
- Profit
- £22.1k
- Staff
- 2
- J & B Transport LimitedStoke-on-Trent · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £302k
- Profit
- £59k
- Staff
- 4
- Gmthunderlogistics LtdBurton-on-Trent · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £299k
- Profit
- £117k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £34.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.