Evolve 4 Solutions Limited
Registered name: EVOLVE 4 SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Part of Hilton Food Group PLC groupEvolve 4 Solutions Limited made £6.2m revenue and £314k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Evolve 4 Solutions Limited’s revenue grew 54% to £6.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £314k profit and 58 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in Huntingdon; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Huntingdon, East of England
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent is Evolve 4 Group Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales. Their registered office is 2-8 The Interchange Latham Road, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire, PE29 6YE.The smalle”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £926k | £911k | £4m | £6.2m |
| Cost of sales | £984k | £815k | £3.2m | £4.2m |
| Gross profit | −£58.3k | £96.7k | £842k | £2m |
| Operating profit | −£191k | −£312k | −£143k | £429k |
| Profit before tax | −£191k | −£312k | −£142k | £430k |
| Profit after tax | −£129k | −£290k | −£152k | £314k |
| Profit (best available) | −£129k | −£290k | −£152k | £314k |
| Staff costs | £641k | £653k | £1.1m | £4.3m |
| Employees (average) | 13 | 12 | 36 | 58 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −14% | −31.8% | −3.8% | 5.1% |
| Gross margin | −6.3% | 10.6% | 20.9% | 32.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £71.2k | £75.9k | £112k | £107k |
| Profit per employee | −£9.9k | −£24.1k | −£4.2k | £5.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼1.6% | ▲342% | ▲53.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼7.7% | ▲200% | ▲61.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £316k | £387k | £429k | £185k |
| Net assets | −£103k | −£392k | −£544k | −£230k |
| Fixed assets | £6.3k | £189k | £2.2m | £4.3m |
| Current assets | £689k | £1.3m | £1.1m | £2m |
| Debtors | £193k | £410k | £477k | £1.3m |
| Deferred income | £309k | £631k | £642k | £932k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 32.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £107k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 69.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 15.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 21.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£230k
- Cash at bank
- ▼57%
- Now £185k
- Headcount
- ▲61%
- Now 58
- Deferred income
- ▲45%
- Now £932k
- Fixed assets
- ▲98%
- Now £4.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Hilton Food Group PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Hilton Foods Limited75–100%
- Evolve 4 Group Limited75–100%
- Evolve 4 Solutions Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Evolve 4 LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£8k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Bud Systems LimitedBristol · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £6.3m
- Profit
- £962k
- Staff
- 66
- Tink Financial Services LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £6.1m
- Profit
- £41.2k
- Staff
- 45
- Management Refined LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £6m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 76
- Trace One LimitedHemel Hempstead · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £6m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 26
- Signature Rail LimitedChippenham · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £6.5m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 33
- Prophet LimitedCopse Drive Meriden · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £5.9m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 45
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £314k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.