Bud Systems Limited
Registered name: BUD SYSTEMS LIMITED
Bud Systems Limited made £6.3m revenue and £962k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Bud Systems Limited’s revenue grew 33% to £6.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £962k profit and 66 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in Bristol; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bristol, South West
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.1m | £4.7m | £6.3m |
| Cost of sales | £295k | £509k | £473k |
| Gross profit | £3.8m | £4.2m | £5.8m |
| Profit before tax | −£1.7m | −£1.2m | −£403k |
| Profit after tax | −£1.3m | −£1.2m | £962k |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.3m | −£1.2m | £962k |
| Staff costs | £2.9m | £4.3m | £5.1m |
| Employees (average) | 60 | 59 | 66 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −31.8% | −26.3% | 15.3% |
| Gross margin | 92.9% | 89.2% | 92.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £68.9k | £80.2k | £95.1k |
| Profit per employee | −£21.9k | −£21.1k | £14.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲14.5% | ▲32.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼1.7% | ▲11.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £320k | £187k | £522k |
| Net assets | £4.4m | £4.2m | £5.8m |
| Fixed assets | £3.8m | £3.9m | £3.9m |
| Current assets | £1.5m | £1.1m | £2.8m |
| Debtors | £677k | £831k | £807k |
| Cash from operations | −£127k | £473k | £1.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 15.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 92.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £95.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £14.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 62.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲38%
- Now £5.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲179%
- Now £522k
- Headcount
- ▲12%
- Now 66
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £3.9m
Similar profitable businesses
- Itineris Software UK LimitedKingston Upon Thames · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £6.3m
- Profit
- £303k
- Staff
- 59
- Evolve 4 Solutions LimitedHuntingdon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £6.2m
- Profit
- £314k
- Staff
- 58
- Signature Rail LimitedChippenham · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £6.5m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 33
- Cultura Technologies LtdChorley · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £6.5m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 37
- Adlib Digital LimitedSlough · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £6.5m
- Profit
- £461k
- Staff
- 216
- Management Refined LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £6m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 76
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £962k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.