Hygenex Ltd
Registered name: HYGENEX LTD
Part of DDC Dolphin Ultimate Holdings Ltd groupHygenex Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of -£47.9k and 1 employee.
Hygenex Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of −£47.9k and 1 employee. The company is classified under “manufacture of other textiles” and is based in Poole; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Poole, South West
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is controlled by”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Hygenex Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 1
- Net assets
- −£47.9k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | −£47.9k | −£47.9k | −£47.9k | −£47.9k |
| Debtors | £100 | £100 | £100 | £100 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£47.9k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- DDC Dolphin Ultimate Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- DDC Dolphin Holdings Limited75–100%
- Hygenex Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- DDC Dolphin LimitedRev. £14.5m · Profit £1.2m
- DDC Dolphin International LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Cha Technologies Group LimitedLondon · Manufacture of other textiles n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.7m
- Profit
- £4.5m
- Staff
- 61
- Robert Scott & Sons LimitedNR. Oldham, Lancs. · Manufacture of other textiles n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £58.3m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 209
- Winn & Coales (Denso) LimitedLondon · Manufacture of other textiles n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.9m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 68
- Ludus Capital LimitedStroud · Manufacture of other textiles n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.6m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 151
- Saraco Industries LimitedBolton · Manufacture of other textiles n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £25.9m
- Profit
- £888k
- Staff
- 116
- Berisfords LimitedCongleton · Manufacture of other textiles n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £4.2m
- Profit
- £815k
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.