Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12528455 · Incorporated 20 Mar 2020

TH3 Sun CIC

Registered name: TH3 SUN CIC

TH3 Sun CIC made £34.9k revenue and a £10.1k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2023.

TH3 Sun CIC’s revenue grew 16% to £34.9k in the year to 31 Mar 2023, with a loss of £10.1k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other accommodation” and is based in Cheltenham; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection I · Accommodation and food servicesSIC 55900Other accommodation
Status
Active
Location
Cheltenham, South West
Age
6 yrs · since 2020
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2023

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£34.9k
Growth ▲15.9%
Profit
−£10.1k
Growth ▼1450%
Profit margin
−28.9%
Gross −2.3%
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 2023
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£30.1k£34.9k
Cost of sales£21.7k£35.7k
Gross profit£8.4k−£798
Operating profit£984−£10.1k
Profit before tax£984−£10.1k
Profit after tax£747−£10.1k
Profit (best available)£747−£10.1k
Employees (average)00
Ratios
Profit margin2.5%−28.9%
Gross margin28%−2.3%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲15.9%
Profit growth—▼1450%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.1k£19.2k
Net assets£1k−£9.1k
Current assets£2.3k£23.6k
Debtors£1.2k£4.4k
Deferred income—£18.7k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−28.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
−2.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
53.6%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
12.7%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼1005%
Now −£9.1k
Cash at bank
▲1614%
Now £19.2k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now £18.7k
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 (profit −£10.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.