Pke Lighting Holdings Limited
Registered name: PKE LIGHTING HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. groupPke Lighting Holdings Limited made £0 revenue and £0 profit in the year to 30 Apr 2023. read from filing text
Pke Lighting Holdings Limited’s revenue was £0 in the year to 30 Apr 2023, with £0 profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Warrington; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Warrington, North West
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company is Sunbelt Rentals Limited. The ultimate controlling party is Ashtead Group Public Limited Company. The company is included in the consolidated accounts of Ashtead Group Public Limi”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £0 | £0 |
| Profit before tax | £24k | £0 |
| Profit after tax | £24k | £0 |
| Profit (best available) | £24k | £0 |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £0 | — |
| Profit per employee | £8k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Profit growth | — | ▼100% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | £6.5m | £6.5m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £6.5m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼100%
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Sunbelt Rentals Limited75–100%
- Pke Lighting Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Pke Lighting LimitedRev. £3.6m · Profit −£679k
Sister companies (7)
- Optimum Power Services LimitedRev. £4.4m · Profit £1.2m
- Accession Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Acorn Film & Video LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ashtead Plant Hire Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Digiset LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Jllighting LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Jllive LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2023 (profit £0), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.