Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12505297 · Incorporated 9 Mar 2020

Love Shopping Direct Group Ltd

Registered name: LOVE SHOPPING DIRECT GROUP LTD

Love Shopping Direct Group Ltd made £144k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Love Shopping Direct Group Ltd reported £144k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, down 74% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 53 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale via mail order houses or via internet” and is based in Walsall; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 47910Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
Status
Active
Location
Walsall, West Midlands
Age
6 yrs · since 2020
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£144k
Growth ▼73.9%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
53
Change ▲3.9%
Profit / employee
£2.7k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax——£550k£144k
Profit (best available)——£550k£144k
Employees (average)005153
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee——£10.8k£2.7k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth———▼73.9%
Headcount growth———▲3.9%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£728k£728k£728k£728k
Fixed assets——£978k£978k
Debtors£0£6.9k£0£0
Deferred income——£0£0
SourceAbridgedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£2.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
0%
Now £728k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▲4%
Now 53
Deferred income
—
Now £0
Fixed assets
0%
Now £978k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £144k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.