Dvorak Topco Limited
Registered name: DVORAK TOPCO LIMITED
Part of Graphite Capital Management LLP groupDvorak Topco Limited made £103m revenue and a £38.7m loss in the year to 30 Nov 2023.
Dvorak Topco Limited’s revenue grew 84% to £103m in the year to 30 Nov 2023, with a loss of £38.7m and 444 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in ST. Albans; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Liquidation
- Location
- ST. Albans
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2021 | 30 Nov 2022 | 30 Nov 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £34.5m | £56.2m | £103m |
| Cost of sales | −£17.5m | −£29.1m | −£56.3m |
| Gross profit | £17m | £27.1m | £47.1m |
| Operating profit | −£8.9m | −£10.8m | −£15.8m |
| Profit before tax | −£14.9m | −£23.8m | −£38.8m |
| Profit after tax | −£14.9m | −£23.7m | −£38.7m |
| Profit (best available) | −£14.9m | −£23.7m | −£38.7m |
| Employees (average) | 218 | 276 | 444 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −43.3% | −42.2% | −37.5% |
| Gross margin | 49.3% | 48.2% | 45.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £158k | £204k | £233k |
| Profit per employee | −£68.5k | −£86k | −£87.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲63.2% | ▲83.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲26.6% | ▲60.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −37.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 45.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £233k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£87.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲61%
- Now 444
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Graphite Capital Management LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Dvorak Topco Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Dvorak Midco 1 LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (8)
- B&P Buyco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Graphite Capital General Partner VIII LLPFigures not disclosed
- Graphite Capital General Partner X LLPFigures not disclosed
- Graphite Capital Investment Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Graphite Capital Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Graphite Private Equity LLPFigures not disclosed
- Hexagon Topco LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Panacea Healthcare Group Holdings LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Nov 2023 (profit −£38.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.