Panacea Healthcare Group Holdings Limited
Registered name: PANACEA HEALTHCARE GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Graphite Capital Management LLP groupPanacea Healthcare Group Holdings Limited made £289m revenue and a £35.7m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2024.
Panacea Healthcare Group Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 15% to £289m in the year to 31 Mar 2024, with a loss of £35.7m and 1,425 employees. The company is classified under “non-trading company” and is based in ST. Albans; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Liquidation
- Location
- ST. Albans
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £255m | £252m | £289m |
| Cost of sales | −£208m | −£208m | −£246m |
| Gross profit | £47.1m | £44.1m | £43m |
| Operating profit | −£3.3m | −£9.2m | −£26.1m |
| Profit before tax | −£12m | −£19.4m | −£38.8m |
| Profit after tax | −£13.1m | −£20.2m | −£35.7m |
| Profit (best available) | −£13.1m | −£20.2m | −£35.7m |
| Employees (average) | 1,306 | 1,263 | 1,425 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −5.1% | −8% | −12.3% |
| Gross margin | 18.5% | 17.5% | 14.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £195k | £200k | £203k |
| Profit per employee | −£10k | −£16k | −£25k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼1% | ▲14.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼3.3% | ▲12.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −12.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 14.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £203k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£25k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲13%
- Now 1,425
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Graphite Capital Management LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Panacea Healthcare Group Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Panacea Healthcare Holdings LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (8)
- B&P Buyco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dvorak Topco LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Graphite Capital General Partner VIII LLPFigures not disclosed
- Graphite Capital General Partner X LLPFigures not disclosed
- Graphite Capital Investment Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Graphite Capital Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Graphite Private Equity LLPFigures not disclosed
- Hexagon Topco LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit −£35.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.