Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12451284 · Incorporated 10 Feb 2020

Goat & Partners Ltd

Registered name: GOAT & PARTNERS LTD

Part of Goat & Partners Holding Ltd group

Goat & Partners Ltd made £48.6m revenue and a £8.6m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text

Goat & Partners Ltd’s revenue fell 9% to £48.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £8.6m and 47 employees. The company is classified under “media representation services” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 73120Media representation services
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
6 yrs · since 2020
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “On 1 January 2025, Goat & Partners Holdings Limited purchased 100% of the share capital in Goat & Partners Limited and became the controlling party from that date.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Revenue
£48.6m
Growth ▼9.1%
Profit
−£8.6m
Growth ▼385.9%
Profit margin
−17.6%
Gross 11.3%
Employees
47
Change ▲27%
Profit / employee
−£183k
Revenue/employee £1m
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£35.8m£44.7m£53.5m£48.6m
Cost of sales£36.4m£44.6m£39.4m£43.1m
Gross profit−£616k£141k£14.1m£5.5m
Operating profit−£6.6m−£8.3m£6.3m—
Profit before tax−£6.6m−£8.3m£6.3m−£6.8m
Profit after tax−£8.5m−£11.3m£3m−£8.6m
Profit (best available)−£8.5m−£11.3m£3m−£8.6m
Staff costs£2.5m£2.7m£3.5m£4m
Employees (average)33383747
Ratios
Profit margin−23.7%−25.3%5.6%−17.6%
Gross margin−1.7%0.3%26.3%11.3%
Revenue per employee£1.1m£1.2m£1.4m£1m
Profit per employee−£257k−£297k£81.1k−£183k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲25.1%▲19.5%▼9.1%
Profit growth———▼385.9%
Headcount growth—▲15.2%▼2.6%▲27%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.5m£3.4m£4m£1m
Net assets−£20.7m−£32m−£29m−£37.6m
Fixed assets£39.5k£20.3k£13.9k—
Current assets£7.5m£8.5m£10.6m£6.8m
Debtors£5.5m£4.5m£6.3m£5.1m
Deferred income£1.1m£694k£841k£412k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−17.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
11.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£1m
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£183k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.9%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
10.5%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£37.6m
Cash at bank
▼75%
Now £1m
Headcount
▲27%
Now 47
Deferred income
▼51%
Now £412k
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Goat & Partners Holding Ltdultimate parent75–100%
  2. Goat & Partners Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£8.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.