Pioneer Utilities Limited
Registered name: PIONEER UTILITIES LIMITED
Part of Gresham House Limited groupPioneer Utilities Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Jun 2023 show net assets of £103k and 7 employees.
Pioneer Utilities Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2023 showed net assets of £103k and 7 employees. The company is classified under “construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications” and is based in Manchester; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Telcom Group Ltd”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Pioneer Utilities Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 7
- Net assets
- £103k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 10 | 7 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼30% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £761 | £5.3k |
| Net assets | — | £103k |
| Fixed assets | £639k | £2.4m |
| Current assets | £632k | £428k |
| Debtors | £621k | £69.9k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £103k
- Cash at bank
- ▲601%
- Now £5.3k
- Headcount
- ▼30%
- Now 7
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲271%
- Now £2.4m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Gresham House Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Gresham House Holdings Limited75–100%
- Gresham House (Nominees) Limited75–100%
- Telcom Group Ltd75–100%
- Telcom Midco Limited75–100%
- Telcom Bidco Limited75–100%
- Pioneer Utilities Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Luminet Networks LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Telcom Infrastructure LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Telcom Networks LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Telcom Nominees LtdFigures not disclosed
- Telcom Paymaster LtdFigures not disclosed
- Telcom Wholesale LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wefibre LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Heneghan & Sons LimitedLeeds · Construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications
- Revenue
- £41.7m
- Profit
- £11.7m
- Staff
- 67
- Vea Group LimitedBracknell · Construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications
- Revenue
- £32.6m
- Profit
- £7.4m
- Staff
- 127
- Peter McCormack & Sons LimitedConstruction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications
- Revenue
- £24.1m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 22
- Diona Construction Ltd.Glasgow · Construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications
- Revenue
- £23.6m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 77
- Gcu (UK) LimitedDerry · Construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications
- Revenue
- £42.4m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 78
- Rapid Response Telecoms LtdBarnsley · Construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunications
- Revenue
- £33.1m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 180
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.