Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12402471 · Incorporated 14 Jan 2020

Green Lantern Group Limited

Registered name: GREEN LANTERN GROUP LIMITED

Part of Inca Capital Limited group

Green Lantern Group Limited made a £8.5k loss in the year to 31 Jul 2023 (revenue not disclosed).

Green Lantern Group Limited reported a loss of £8.5k in the year to 31 Jul 2023; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 18 employees. The company is classified under “combined office administrative service activities” and is based in Leigh-on-Sea; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 82110Combined office administrative service activities
Status
Liquidation
Location
Leigh-on-Sea, East of England
Age
6 yrs · since 2020
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Jul 2023

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£8.5k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
18
Change —
Profit / employee
−£470
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jan 202231 Jul 2023
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Profit after tax£16.6k−£8.5k
Profit (best available)£16.6k−£8.5k
Staff costs£448k£1m
Employees (average)1418
Ratios
Profit margin——
Profit per employee£1.2k−£470
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£62.5k£47k
Net assets£16.7k£8.2k
Current assets£62.5k£47k
SourceAccounts · bulk data May 2024Accounts · bulk data May 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£470
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £8.2k
Cash at bank
—
Now £47k
Headcount
—
Now 18
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Inca Capital Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Green Lantern Group Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (3)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Jul 2023 (profit −£8.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.