Aniara Film Ltd
Registered name: ANIARA FILM LTD
Part of Aniara Ltd groupAniara Film Ltd made £31.4m revenue and £3.2m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Aniara Film Ltd’s revenue grew 88% to £31.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £3.2m profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “artistic creation” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent undertaking is Aniara Limited. Aniara Limited is the smallest group to consolidate these financial statements at 31 December 2025. Copies of its group financial statemen”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £19.7m | £7.6m | £16.7m | £31.4m |
| Cost of sales | £22.1m | £8.9m | £19.8m | £31.7m |
| Gross profit | −£2.5m | −£1.3m | −£3.1m | −£247k |
| Profit before tax | −£2.5m | −£1.3m | −£3.1m | −£248k |
| Profit after tax | £362k | £714k | £892k | £3.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £362k | £714k | £892k | £3.2m |
| Staff costs | £74.6k | £0 | — | — |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.8% | 9.4% | 5.3% | 10.1% |
| Gross margin | −12.5% | −16.8% | −18.5% | −0.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼61.2% | ▲119.4% | ▲88% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲97.3% | ▲25.1% | ▲254.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £20.2k | £41.5k | £220k | £91.3k |
| Net assets | £362k | £1.1m | £2m | £5.1m |
| Current assets | £4.8m | £11.7m | £9.1m | £18.5m |
| Debtors | £20.3k | £0 | £8.9m | £18.4m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −0.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 58.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲161%
- Now £5.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼59%
- Now £91.3k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Aniara Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Aniara Film Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Nimax Theatres LimitedLondon · Artistic creation
- Revenue
- £36.8m
- Profit
- £6.7m
- Staff
- 485
- Ninja Tune LimitedLondon · Artistic creation
- Revenue
- £24.4m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 60
- Radical22 LimitedLondon · Artistic creation
- Revenue
- £23.3m
- Profit
- £14.2m
- Staff
- 6
- HP West End LimitedLondon · Artistic creation
- Revenue
- £22.1m
- Profit
- £234k
- Staff
- 107
- Hat Trick Productions LimitedLondon · Artistic creation
- Revenue
- £21.9m
- Profit
- £13.2m
- Staff
- 60
- Pias Recordings UK LimitedLondon · Artistic creation
- Revenue
- £45.4m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 33
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £3.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.