Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12388720 · Incorporated 6 Jan 2020

LJ Motorways Ltd

Registered name: LJ MOTORWAYS LTD

LJ Motorways Ltd made £510k revenue and £91.2k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025.

LJ Motorways Ltd’s revenue grew 17% to £510k in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with £91.2k profit and 5 employees. The company is classified under “construction of roads and motorways” and is based in Bury; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection F · ConstructionSIC 42110Construction of roads and motorways
Status
Active
Location
Bury, North West
Age
6 yrs · since 2020
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jan 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£510k
Growth ▲17%
Profit
£91.2k
Growth ▼15.4%
Profit margin
17.9%
 
Employees
5
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£18.2k
Revenue/employee £102k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jan 202231 Jan 202331 Jan 202431 Jan 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£271k£310k£436k£510k
Profit after tax£106k£95.2k£108k£91.2k
Profit (best available)£106k£95.2k£108k£91.2k
Staff costs£70.6k£77.2k£147k£66.6k
Employees (average)—555
Ratios
Profit margin39.1%30.7%24.8%17.9%
Revenue per employee—£62.1k£87.1k£102k
Profit per employee—£19k£21.6k£18.2k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲14.5%▲40.4%▲17%
Profit growth—▼10.2%▲13.3%▼15.4%
Headcount growth——0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£57.3k£20.9k£5.5k£10.5k
Fixed assets£46.2k£50.8k£47.7k£85.5k
Current assets£60.4k£8k£15.3k£29.4k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
17.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£102k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£18.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
16.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲90%
Now £10.5k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
0%
Now 5
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲79%
Now £85.5k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £91.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.