Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11026604 · Incorporated 23 Oct 2017

MW Squier Ltd

Registered name: MW SQUIER LTD

MW Squier Ltd made £244k revenue and £8.9k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

MW Squier Ltd’s revenue fell 18% to £244k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £8.9k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “construction of roads and motorways” and is based in Chelmsford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Chelmsford, East of England
Age
8 yrs · since 2017
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-light
Revenue
£244k
Growth ▼17.6%
Profit
£8.9k
Growth ▼72.9%
Profit margin
3.7%
 
Employees
1
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£8.9k
Revenue/employee £244k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£177k£157k£296k£244k
Profit after tax£9.5k−£274£33k£8.9k
Profit (best available)£9.5k−£274£33k£8.9k
Staff costs£13.1k£12.7k£12.5k£11.8k
Employees (average)—111
Ratios
Profit margin5.4%−0.2%11.1%3.7%
Revenue per employee—£157k£296k£244k
Profit per employee—−£274£33k£8.9k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼11.4%▲89%▼17.6%
Profit growth—▼102.9%—▼72.9%
Headcount growth——0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£27.9k£27.6k£39.6k£13.1k
Fixed assets£59.9k£44.5k£37.9k£17.4k
Current assets£19.2k£16.2k£37.5k£20.6k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
3.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£244k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£8.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
7.1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼67%
Now £13.1k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
0%
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼54%
Now £17.4k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £8.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.