Sylvera Ltd
Registered name: SYLVERA LTD
Sylvera Ltd made £3.8m revenue and a £15.6m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2023.
Sylvera Ltd’s revenue grew 117% to £3.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with a loss of £15.6m and 133 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.8m | £3.8m |
| Cost of sales | £927k | £859k |
| Gross profit | £824k | £2.9m |
| Operating profit | −£12.2m | −£16.1m |
| Profit before tax | −£12.2m | −£15.6m |
| Profit after tax | −£11.3m | −£15.6m |
| Profit (best available) | −£11.3m | −£15.6m |
| Employees (average) | 100 | 133 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −644.1% | −409.9% |
| Gross margin | 47.1% | 77.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £17.5k | £28.6k |
| Profit per employee | −£113k | −£117k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲117.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲33% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £29.2m | £46.8m |
| Net assets | £30.9m | £48.1m |
| Fixed assets | £1m | £750k |
| Current assets | £32.1m | £49.9m |
| Debtors | £646k | £1.4m |
| Deferred income | £1.5m | £2.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −409.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 77.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £28.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£117k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 19.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 54%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 36%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲56%
- Now £48.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲60%
- Now £46.8m
- Headcount
- ▲33%
- Now 133
- Deferred income
- ▲39%
- Now £2.1m
- Fixed assets
- ▼28%
- Now £750k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- American Well Corporation UK LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £3.8m
- Profit
- £804k
- Staff
- 26
- Goss Interactive LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £3.9m
- Profit
- £820k
- Staff
- 71
- Eton Travel Agency LimitedMaidenhead · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £3.9m
- Profit
- £140k
- Staff
- 50
- Total Systems PLCBusiness and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £3.6m
- Profit
- £614k
- Staff
- 31
- Third Millennium Systems LimitedCardiff · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £4m
- Profit
- £939k
- Staff
- 23
- Histon House LtdLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £4m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 15
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit −£15.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.