101 Social CIC
Registered name: 101 SOCIAL CIC
101 Social CIC made £8.7k revenue and a £3.5k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
101 Social CIC’s revenue fell 53% to £8.7k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £3.5k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “book publishing” and is based in Margate; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Margate, South East
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £5.4k | £20.3k | £18.6k | £8.7k |
| Cost of sales | £0 | £13.6k | £1.9k | £2.1k |
| Gross profit | £5.4k | £6.7k | £16.7k | £6.6k |
| Operating profit | −£8.3k | −£11k | −£394 | −£3.5k |
| Profit before tax | −£8.7k | −£11k | −£394 | −£3.5k |
| Profit after tax | −£8.7k | −£11k | −£394 | −£3.5k |
| Profit (best available) | −£8.7k | −£11k | −£394 | −£3.5k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −161.2% | −54.4% | −2.1% | −39.7% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 32.8% | 89.6% | 76.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £2.7k | £20.3k | £6.2k | — |
| Profit per employee | −£4.3k | −£11k | −£131 | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲278.2% | ▼8.3% | ▼53.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼50% | ▲200% | ▼100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £8.8k | £1.7k | £532 | £214 |
| Net assets | −£7.7k | −£17.4k | −£17.8k | −£17.8k |
| Fixed assets | £2.2k | £1.3k | £432 | £0 |
| Current assets | £13.5k | £2.7k | £532 | £214 |
| Debtors | £4.8k | £1k | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −39.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 76.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£17.8k
- Cash at bank
- ▼60%
- Now £214
- Headcount
- ▼100%
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼100%
- Now £0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£3.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.