Rocket Distribution Limited
Registered name: ROCKET DISTRIBUTION LIMITED
Part of Sphere Abacus UK Ltd groupRocket Distribution Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of -£664k and 8 employees.
Rocket Distribution Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of −£664k and 8 employees. The company is classified under “television programme distribution activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Rocket Distribution Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 8
- Net assets
- −£664k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | — | 7 | 8 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲14.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | −£396k | −£570k | −£664k |
| Fixed assets | £1.9k | £4k | £4k |
| Current assets | £478k | £389k | £353k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£664k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲14%
- Now 8
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £4k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sphere Abacus UK Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Sphere Abacus Ltd75–100%
- Rocket Rights Booster Limited75–100%
- Rocket Distribution Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Rights Booster LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rocket AI Network LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- TVF LimitedLondon · Television programme distribution activities
- Revenue
- £10.8m
- Profit
- £967k
- Staff
- 78
- S4C Rhyngwladol CyfCarmarthen · Television programme distribution activities
- Revenue
- £1.1m
- Profit
- £98.6k
- Staff
- —
- London Films International LimitedLondon · Television programme distribution activities
- Revenue
- £278k
- Profit
- £9.3k
- Staff
- 4
- Plaion LimitedTheale · Motion picture distribution activities
- Revenue
- £33m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 78
- Brave Bison Group PLCLondon · Video distribution activities
- Revenue
- £54.3m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- —
- Motion Picture Solutions LimitedLondon · Motion picture distribution activities
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £963k
- Staff
- 135
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.