Stirlin Plant Limited
Registered name: STIRLIN PLANT LIMITED
Part of Stirlin Group Limited groupStirlin Plant Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Oct 2025 show net assets of -£93.4k and 5 employees.
Stirlin Plant Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 showed net assets of −£93.4k and 5 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of mining, construction and civil engineering machinery” and is based in Lincoln; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Lincoln, East Midlands
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Stirlin Plant Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 5
- Net assets
- −£93.4k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 6 | 5 | 5 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲50% | ▼16.7% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £448k | £148k | £127k | £70.3k |
| Net assets | £211k | £148k | −£50.3k | −£93.4k |
| Fixed assets | £56.1k | £170k | £185k | £78.4k |
| Current assets | £1.2m | £595k | £435k | £637k |
| Debtors | £156k | £102k | £107k | £63.4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£93.4k
- Cash at bank
- ▼44%
- Now £70.3k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼58%
- Now £78.4k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Stirlin Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Stirlin Plant Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Stirlin Ingham LLPRev. £0 · Profit −£39.2k
- Kirks Yard (Branston) Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Leafbridge LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lodge Lane Developments LtdFigures not disclosed
- Stirlin Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stone Arms LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Finning (UK) Ltd.Cannock · Wholesale of mining, construction and civil engineering machinery
- Revenue
- £657m
- Profit
- £20.5m
- Staff
- 1,466
- Hajco 199 LimitedWhetstone · Wholesale of mining, construction and civil engineering machinery
- Revenue
- £164m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 245
- Bison Industrial LimitedCurdridge · Wholesale of mining, construction and civil engineering machinery
- Revenue
- £12.8m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 48
- Hydrema (U.K.) LimitedBarkers Business Park Melmerby · Wholesale of mining, construction and civil engineering machinery
- Revenue
- £15.6m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 12
- Himoinsa Power Solutions LtdNorthwich · Wholesale of mining, construction and civil engineering machinery
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £806k
- Staff
- 14
- Althon LimitedWholesale of mining, construction and civil engineering machinery
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £701k
- Staff
- 7
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.