Big Top Nursery - Roman Park Ltd
Registered name: BIG TOP NURSERY - ROMAN PARK LTD
Part of Livingbridge Ep LLP groupBig Top Nursery - Roman Park Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £79.9k and 21 employees.
Big Top Nursery - Roman Park Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £79.9k and 21 employees. The company is classified under “child day-care activities” and is based in Kettering; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Kettering, East Midlands
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Big Top Nursery - Roman Park Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 21
- Net assets
- £79.9k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 21 | 21 | 21 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £77.8k | £12.7k | £95.3k |
| Net assets | £85.5k | £27.4k | £79.9k |
| Fixed assets | £36.8k | £21.9k | £13.6k |
| Current assets | £80.9k | £19.5k | £109k |
| Debtors | £3.1k | £6.9k | £13.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £79.9k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £95.3k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 21
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £13.6k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Livingbridge Ep LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Fis Nominee Limited75–100%
- Teal Topco Limited75–100%
- Teal Midco 1 Limited75–100%
- Teal Midco 2 Limited75–100%
- Teal Bidco Limited75–100%
- Kindred Education Limited75–100%
- Big Top Nursery - Roman Park Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (38)
- Alphabet House Day Nurseries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Big Top Buckingham Park LtdFigures not disclosed
- Big Top Nursery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Building Blocks Kindergarten LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Buttons Day Nursery School LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Chace Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dizzy Ducks Nurseries Community Interest CompanyFigures not disclosed
- Emk Childcare LtdFigures not disclosed
- Hillyfields LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kindred Education (Bournemouth) LLPFigures not disclosed
- Kindred Education (Bromley North) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kindred Education (Cambridgeshire) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kindred Education (Cator Park) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kindred Education (Essex) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kindred Education (Hanwell) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kindred Education (Islington) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kindred Education (Little Learners) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kindred Education (Ne London) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kindred Education (Rayleigh) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kindred Education (Teddington) LLPFigures not disclosed
- Kindred Education (Wiltshire) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lifeline Family Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lincolnshire Childcare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Little Nightingale's Children's Day Nursery LimitedRev. — · Profit £318k
- Little Pumpkins Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mapperley Day Nursery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mickleover, Day Nurseries Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Moor End Farm Day Nursery LtdFigures not disclosed
- Orchard Day Nursery Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Orchard Day Nursery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Purley Green LtdFigures not disclosed
- Purley LtdFigures not disclosed
- Rainbow House Nursery LtdFigures not disclosed
- SDN Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Toddlers Nursery School (Groby) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wanstead Nursery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Whitton Day Nursery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Windmill Montessori Nursery School LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Junior Adventures Group UK LtdWokingham · Child day-care activities
- Revenue
- £15m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 1,165
- Acorns Nurseries LimitedCardiff · Child day-care activities
- Revenue
- £14.7m
- Profit
- £757k
- Staff
- 432
- Solihull Day Care LimitedSolihull · Child day-care activities
- Revenue
- £1.9m
- Profit
- £394k
- Staff
- 54
- Digitgain LimitedBury ST Edmunds · Child day-care activities
- Revenue
- £4.8m
- Profit
- £383k
- Staff
- 117
- 13364424 LimitedLondon · Child day-care activities
- Revenue
- £380k
- Profit
- £380k
- Staff
- 5
- Little Elms Daycare Nursery LimitedBeckenham · Child day-care activities
- Revenue
- £2.7m
- Profit
- £248k
- Staff
- 91
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.