Se Retail Ltd
Registered name: SE RETAIL LTD
Part of NVM Private Equity LLP groupSe Retail Ltd made £5.4m profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Se Retail Ltd reported £5.4m profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 33 employees. The company is classified under “operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities” and is based in Manchester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | — | — | £5.4m |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | £5.4m |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 33 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | — | £162k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | — | £94.1k | £1m |
| Net assets | £37.8k | £37.8k | £37.8k | £2.6m |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £0 | £0 | £554k |
| Current assets | £41.9k | £41.9k | £186k | £2.9m |
| Debtors | — | — | £49.7k | £719k |
| Deferred income | — | — | £0 | £59.2k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £162k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £2.6m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £1m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 33
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £59.2k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £554k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- NVM Private Equity LLPultimate parent50–75%
- Na SPV Limited75–100%
- Na Topco Limited75–100%
- Na Midco Limited75–100%
- Na Midco 2 Limited75–100%
- Na Bidco Limited75–100%
- Se Retail Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Malton Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Na Americas LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Na Europe LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Noted Aromas LtdRev. — · Profit £245k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Howard Tenens LimitedStroud · Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities
- Revenue
- £133m
- Profit
- £10m
- Staff
- 783
- Bleckmann Solutions UK LimitedThame · Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities
- Revenue
- £83.4m
- Profit
- £6.1m
- Staff
- 275
- Denvern LimitedDevon · Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities
- Revenue
- £12.5m
- Profit
- £5.9m
- Staff
- 52
- Zenith International Freight LimitedBradford · Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities
- Revenue
- £71.7m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 65
- UK Storage Company (SW) LimitedBridgwater · Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities
- Revenue
- £15.4m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 34
- Michael Davies and Associates LimitedBlackburn · Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for land transport activities
- Revenue
- £54.8m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 484
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £5.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.