Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11481284 · Incorporated 24 Jul 2018

Noted Aromas Ltd

Registered name: NOTED AROMAS LTD

Part of NVM Private Equity LLP group

Noted Aromas Ltd made £245k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Noted Aromas Ltd reported £245k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025, down 57% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 6 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale via mail order houses or via internet” and is based in Manchester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 47910Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
Status
Active
Location
Manchester, North West
Age
8 yrs · since 2018
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Jul 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£245k
Growth ▼57.4%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
6
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£40.9k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jul 202231 Jul 202331 Jul 202431 Jul 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax——£575k£245k
Profit (best available)——£575k£245k
Employees (average)2666
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee——£95.9k£40.9k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth———▼57.4%
Headcount growth—▲200%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£229k£564k£173k£1.5m
Net assets−£65.9k£30.6k£406k£351k
Fixed assets£36.3k£29k£5.9k£0
Current assets£288k£616k£1.4m£1.9m
Debtors£58.4k£52.1k£851k£398k
Deferred income——£0£93.9k
SourceAbridgedAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£40.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼14%
Now £351k
Cash at bank
▲744%
Now £1.5m
Headcount
0%
Now 6
Deferred income
—
Now £93.9k
Fixed assets
▼100%
Now £0

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. NVM Private Equity LLPultimate parent50–75%
  2. Na SPV Limited75–100%
  3. Na Topco Limited75–100%
  4. Na Midco Limited75–100%
  5. Na Midco 2 Limited75–100%
  6. Na Bidco Limited75–100%
  7. Noted Aromas Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (4)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £245k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.