Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12252325 · Incorporated 9 Oct 2019

Lane7 HR Ltd

Registered name: LANE7 HR LTD

Part of Lane7 Holdings Limited group

Lane7 HR Ltd made £12.8m revenue and £121k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025. read from filing text

Lane7 HR Ltd’s revenue grew 16% to £12.8m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £121k profit and 791 employees. The company is classified under “management consultancy activities other than financial management” and is based in Darlington; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Darlington, North East
Age
7 yrs · since 2019
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “On 17 June 2025, Lane7 HR Ltd was acquired by Lane7 Holdings Limited, whose registered office is 70 Victoria Road, Darlington, Co. Durham, DL1 5JG.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Oct 2025

Key figures

Operating leverage
Revenue
£12.8m
Growth ▲16.2%
Profit
£121k
Growth ▲184.4%
Profit margin
0.9%
Gross 1.8%
Employees
791
Change ▲32.5%
Profit / employee
£153
Revenue/employee £16.2k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Oct 202231 Oct 202331 Oct 202431 Oct 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——£11m£12.8m
Cost of sales——£10.9m£12.6m
Gross profit——£165k£228k
Operating profit——£48.2k£162k
Profit before tax——£47.7k£162k
Profit after tax——£42.5k£121k
Profit (best available)——£42.5k£121k
Staff costs——£10.9m£12.6m
Employees (average)788915597791
Ratios
Profit margin——0.4%0.9%
Gross margin——1.5%1.8%
Revenue per employee——£18.5k£16.2k
Profit per employee——£71£153
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth———▲16.2%
Profit growth———▲184.4%
Headcount growth—▲16.1%▼34.8%▲32.5%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£8.8k£200k£128k£49.9k
Net assets−£806−£33.3k£9.2k£130k
Current assets£1.8m£366k£665k£3.4m
Debtors£0£7.8k£239k£0
Deferred income£20.5k£29k£24.5k£231k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
0.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
1.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£16.2k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£153
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1.8%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲1315%
Now £130k
Cash at bank
▼61%
Now £49.9k
Headcount
▲33%
Now 791
Deferred income
▲845%
Now £231k
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Lane7 Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Lane7 HR Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £121k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.