Lane7 Ltd
Registered name: LANE7 LTD
Part of Lane7 Holdings Limited groupLane7 Ltd made £6.2m revenue and £344k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025. read from filing text
Lane7 Ltd’s revenue fell 20% to £6.2m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £344k profit and 6 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Darlington; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Darlington, North East
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “On 17 June 2025, Lane7 Ltd was acquired by Lane7 Holdings Limited, whose registered office is 70 Victoria Road, Darlington, Co. Durham, DL1 5JG.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £7.8m | £6.2m |
| Cost of sales | £8m | £8.4m | £11.7m | £0 |
| Gross profit | — | — | £7.8m | £6.2m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £4.7m | £910k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £4m | £486k |
| Profit after tax | £3m | £2.4m | £2.6m | £344k |
| Profit (best available) | £3m | £2.4m | £2.6m | £344k |
| Staff costs | — | £1.9m | £2.1m | — |
| Employees (average) | — | 2,022 | 6 | 6 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 33% | 5.5% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 99.9% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £1.3m | £1m |
| Profit per employee | — | £1.2k | £428k | £57.3k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | −260% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼20.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼19.5% | ▲5.1% | ▼86.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▼99.7% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.1m | £2.7m | £2.6m | £1.6m |
| Net assets | £3.6m | £6m | £8.6m | £8.9m |
| Fixed assets | £125k | £170k | £500k | £608k |
| Current assets | £12.7m | £12.8m | £29.3m | £34m |
| Debtors | £92k | £584k | £1.1m | £268k |
| Deferred income | £113k | £111k | £166k | £233k |
| Cash from operations | −£3.7m | −£6.5m | −£12.2m | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £57.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 9.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲4%
- Now £8.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼37%
- Now £1.6m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 6
- Deferred income
- ▲40%
- Now £233k
- Fixed assets
- ▲22%
- Now £608k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Lane7 Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Lane7 Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (37)
- Kavana LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lane7 a LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lane7 Aa LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lane7 Aberdeen LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lane7 Arthur LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lane7 B LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lane7 Birmingham LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lane7 Bristol LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lane7 C LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lane7 D LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lane7 E LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lane7 F LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lane7 G LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lane7 H LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lane7 I LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lane7 J LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lane7 K LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lane7 L LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lane7 Leicester LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lane7 Liverpool LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lane7 M LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lane7 N LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lane7 O LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lane7 P LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lane7 Q LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lane7 R LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lane7 S LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lane7 Sheffield LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lane7 T LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lane7 U LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lane7 V LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lane7 W LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lane7 X LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lane7 Y LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lane7 Z LtdFigures not disclosed
- MR Midnight LtdFigures not disclosed
- Pinpin LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- Lane7 HR LtdRev. £12.8m · Profit £121k
- Gutterball LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £344k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.