Baldwin & Francis Limited
Registered name: BALDWIN & FRANCIS LIMITED
Part of Brush Group Midco 2 Limited groupBaldwin & Francis Limited made £4.2m revenue and a £1m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Baldwin & Francis Limited’s revenue fell 39% to £4.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £1m and 61 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of electricity distribution and control apparatus” and is based in Loughborough; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Loughborough, East Midlands
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “At the balance sheet date the company is a subsidiary of Pioneer Ideso Holdings Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales. The ultimate parent undertaking is Longacre Group Limited, a compa”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £8.9m | £11.2m | £7m | £4.2m |
| Cost of sales | £6.6m | £8.6m | £5.8m | £2.9m |
| Gross profit | £2.2m | £2.6m | £1.2m | £1.3m |
| Operating profit | £153k | £380k | −£1.4m | −£1.3m |
| Profit before tax | −£112k | −£14.4k | −£1.8m | −£1.6m |
| Profit after tax | −£110k | £27.8k | −£1.7m | −£1m |
| Profit (best available) | −£110k | £27.8k | −£1.7m | −£1m |
| Employees (average) | 47 | 60 | 61 | 61 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −1.2% | 0.3% | −24.8% | −24.2% |
| Gross margin | 25.1% | 23.2% | 17.4% | 30.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £189k | £187k | £115k | £69.5k |
| Profit per employee | −£2.3k | £463 | −£28.3k | −£16.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲26.8% | ▼37.9% | ▼39.3% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼6321% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲27.7% | ▲1.7% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £99.3k | £35.9k | £29.3k | £60.1k |
| Net assets | −£462k | −£434k | −£4m | −£5m |
| Fixed assets | £311k | £237k | £147k | £71.7k |
| Current assets | £9.8m | £15.7m | £7.7m | £4.8m |
| Debtors | £2.6m | £2.7m | £707k | £1.1m |
| Deferred income | £3m | £5.7m | £2.6m | £1.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −24.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 30.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £69.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£16.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 31.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 26.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲105%
- Now £60.1k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 61
- Deferred income
- ▼48%
- Now £1.3m
- Fixed assets
- ▼51%
- Now £71.7k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Brush Group Midco 2 Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Brush Group Midco 3 Limited75–100%
- Brush Group Midco 4 Limited75–100%
- Brush Group Bidco Limited75–100%
- Brush Group Limited75–100%
- Baldwin & Francis Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (12)
- Allenwest LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aprenda LtdFigures not disclosed
- Brush Electrical Engineering Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Brush Power Solutions LtdFigures not disclosed
- Brush Transformers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- D.K. Moriarty LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Danks Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eta Projects LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hawker Siddeley Switchgear LimitedFigures not disclosed
- McGowan Group LtdFigures not disclosed
- Poise Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rybka LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Fundamentals LimitedChester · Manufacture of electricity distribution and control apparatus
- Revenue
- £7.6m
- Profit
- £462k
- Staff
- 67
- Schaltbau Machine Electrics LimitedCwmbran · Manufacture of electricity distribution and control apparatus
- Revenue
- £9.3m
- Profit
- £855k
- Staff
- 35
- Abtech LimitedSheffield · Manufacture of electricity distribution and control apparatus
- Revenue
- £10.3m
- Profit
- £277k
- Staff
- 72
- B & S Group LimitedChester · Manufacture of electricity distribution and control apparatus
- Revenue
- £12.1m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 74
- Craig & Derricott LimitedWalsall · Manufacture of electricity distribution and control apparatus
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £875k
- Staff
- 83
- Contactum LimitedDunstable · Manufacture of electricity distribution and control apparatus
- Revenue
- £12.6m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 44
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.