Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12212639 · Incorporated 18 Sep 2019

Ridestore Limited

Registered name: RIDESTORE LIMITED

Ridestore Limited made £342k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026 (revenue not disclosed).

Ridestore Limited reported £342k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026, up 25% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 15 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles” and is based in W1H 2AG; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 47640Retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles
Status
Active
Location
W1H 2AG, London
Age
7 yrs · since 2019
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Ridestore Holding AB”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2026

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£342k
Growth ▲25.4%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
15
Change ▼11.8%
Profit / employee
£22.8k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit before tax£19.8k£28k£273k£342k
Profit (best available)£19.8k£28k£273k£342k
Employees (average)16241715
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£1.2k£1.2k£16k£22.8k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲41.5%▲873%▲25.4%
Headcount growth—▲50%▼29.2%▼11.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£11.1k£9.9k——
Net assets£40.8k£60.1k£260k£516k
Current assets£67k£117k——
Debtors£55.9k£107k£848£16.1k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£22.8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲99%
Now £516k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▼12%
Now 15
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £342k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.