Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12200931 · Incorporated 11 Sep 2019

Sherbourne Hurstbourne Manor Limited

Registered name: SHERBOURNE HURSTBOURNE MANOR LIMITED

Part of New Gem Holdings Limited group

Sherbourne Hurstbourne Manor Limited made a £27.5k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Sherbourne Hurstbourne Manor Limited reported a loss of £27.5k in the year to 31 Mar 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 4 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Pewsey; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection F · ConstructionSIC 41100Development of building projects
Status
Active
Location
Pewsey, South West
Age
7 yrs · since 2019
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£27.5k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
4
Change —
Profit / employee
−£6.9k
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax——£636k−£27.5k
Profit (best available)——£636k−£27.5k
Employees (average)4444
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee——£159k−£6.9k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—0%——
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£470k£97.2k£920k£16.8k
Net assets−£87.2k−£103k£533k£55.4k
Current assets£6.5m£8.8m£1m£139k
Debtors£4.4k£1.9k£0£100k
Deferred income£1.9k£2k——
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£6.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £55.4k
Cash at bank
—
Now £16.8k
Headcount
—
Now 4
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. New Gem Holdings Limitedultimate parent50–75%
  2. Sherbourne Hurstbourne Manor Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (4)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£27.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.