Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12195060 · Incorporated 9 Sep 2019

Macc Care (Willenhall) Limited

Registered name: MACC CARE (WILLENHALL) LIMITED

Part of Macc Care Topco Limited group

Macc Care (Willenhall) Limited made £3.6m revenue and £265k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2023.

Macc Care (Willenhall) Limited’s revenue grew 35% to £3.6m in the year to 30 Sep 2023, with £265k profit and 4 employees. The company is classified under “residential care activities for the elderly and disabled” and is based in Birmingham; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection Q · Human health and social workSIC 87300Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
Status
Active
Location
Birmingham, West Midlands
Age
7 yrs · since 2019
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Macc Care Properties (Willenhall) Limited whose registered office is 23 Calthorpe Road, Edgbaston,Birmingham, B15 1RP”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2023

Key figures

Small teamCapital-lightYoung and profitableDoing more with less
Revenue
£3.6m
Growth ▲34.8%
Profit
£265k
Growth —
Profit margin
7.3%
Gross 40.8%
Employees
4
Change ▼42.9%
Profit / employee
£66.3k
Revenue/employee £907k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 2023
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£2.7m£3.6m
Cost of sales£1.8m£2.1m
Gross profit£877k£1.5m
Operating profit−£255k£250k
Profit before tax−£255k£252k
Profit after tax−£244k£265k
Profit (best available)−£244k£265k
Employees (average)74
Ratios
Profit margin−9.1%7.3%
Gross margin32.6%40.8%
Revenue per employee£384k£907k
Profit per employee−£34.8k£66.3k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲34.8%
Headcount growth—▼42.9%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£50k£89.7k
Net assets−£600k−£335k
Fixed assets£144k£53.7k
Current assets£642k£288k
Debtors£185k£132k
Deferred income£130k£162k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
7.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
40.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£907k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£66.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
1.5%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
4.5%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
3.6%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£335k
Cash at bank
▲79%
Now £89.7k
Headcount
▼43%
Now 4
Deferred income
▲25%
Now £162k
Fixed assets
▼63%
Now £53.7k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Macc Care Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Macc Care Group Limited75–100%
  3. Macc Care Group Midco Limited75–100%
  4. Macc Care Group Holding Limited75–100%
  5. Macc Care BBWW Holdco Limited75–100%
  6. Macc Care Properties (Willenhall) Limited75–100%
  7. Macc Care (Willenhall) Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2023 (profit £265k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.