Sep Engineers Limited
Registered name: SEP ENGINEERS LIMITED
Part of Three Shapes Management Limited groupSep Engineers Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Oct 2025 show net assets of £186k and 20 employees.
Sep Engineers Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 showed net assets of £186k and 20 employees. The company is classified under “other engineering activities” and is based in Ormskirk; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ormskirk, North West
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a subsidiary undertaking of Three Shapes Management Limited, a company”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Sep Engineers Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 20
- Net assets
- £186k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | — | — | 19 | 20 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▲5.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | — | £95.8k | £102k |
| Net assets | £1 | £1 | £162k | £186k |
| Fixed assets | — | — | £0 | £16.6k |
| Current assets | — | — | £1.4m | £1.1m |
| Debtors | — | — | £1.1m | £859k |
| Deferred income | — | — | £165k | £6.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲15%
- Now £186k
- Cash at bank
- ▲7%
- Now £102k
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 20
- Deferred income
- ▼96%
- Now £6.3k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £16.6k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Three Shapes Management Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Sep Engineers Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Sep (Site Engineering Personnel) LimitedRev. £9.6m · Profit £430k
- Sep Geospatial LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sep Technical LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Site Pro Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Site Pro Survey LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Subsurface Measurement Technology LtdFigures not disclosed
- Survey Accessories LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Babcock International Group PLCLondon · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £5.2bn
- Profit
- £211m
- Staff
- —
- Mott Macdonald Group LimitedLondon · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £2.5bn
- Profit
- £68.8m
- Staff
- 18,765
- Phoenix Me LimitedLondon · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £319m
- Profit
- £13.5m
- Staff
- 469
- Fluence Energy UK LimitedLondon · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £102m
- Profit
- £10.3m
- Staff
- —
- Fichtner Consulting Engineers LimitedStockport · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £36.8m
- Profit
- £8.3m
- Staff
- 182
- Maintenance & Contracting Services LtdBristol · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £61.1m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 105
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.