Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12181276 · Incorporated 30 Aug 2019

Macc Care (Stafford) Limited

Registered name: MACC CARE (STAFFORD) LIMITED

Part of Macc Care Topco Limited group

Macc Care (Stafford) Limited made £4.8m revenue and £1.4m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2023.

Macc Care (Stafford) Limited’s revenue grew 22% to £4.8m in the year to 30 Sep 2023, with £1.4m profit and 7 employees. The company is classified under “residential nursing care facilities” and is based in Birmingham; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection Q · Human health and social workSIC 87100Residential nursing care facilities
Status
Active
Location
Birmingham, West Midlands
Age
7 yrs · since 2019
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Macc Care Properties (Stafford) Limited whose registered office is The Lodge, Castle Bromwich Hall, Chester Road, Castle Bromwich B36 9DE.”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2023

Key figures

Small teamCapital-lightYoung and profitableOperating leverage
Revenue
£4.8m
Growth ▲22.4%
Profit
£1.4m
Growth ▲133.8%
Profit margin
28.9%
Gross 52.8%
Employees
7
Change ▲16.7%
Profit / employee
£200k
Revenue/employee £692k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 2023
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£4m£4.8m
Cost of sales£2.2m£2.3m
Gross profit£1.8m£2.6m
Operating profit£686k£1.5m
Profit before tax£660k£1.4m
Profit after tax£599k£1.4m
Profit (best available)£599k£1.4m
Employees (average)67
Ratios
Profit margin15.2%28.9%
Gross margin45.1%52.8%
Revenue per employee£659k£692k
Profit per employee£99.8k£200k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲22.4%
Profit growth—▲133.8%
Headcount growth—▲16.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.7k£155k
Net assets£386k£1.8m
Fixed assets£46.4k£42.6k
Current assets£3.6m£2.1m
Debtors£29.4k£160k
Deferred income£179k£114k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
28.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
52.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£692k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£200k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.9%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
2.4%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
3.3%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲362%
Now £1.8m
Cash at bank
▲8847%
Now £155k
Headcount
▲17%
Now 7
Deferred income
▼36%
Now £114k
Fixed assets
▼8%
Now £42.6k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Macc Care Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Macc Care Group Limited75–100%
  3. Macc Care Group Midco Limited75–100%
  4. Macc Care Group Holding Limited75–100%
  5. Macc Care Aad Holdco Limited75–100%
  6. Macc Care Properties (Stafford) Limited75–100%
  7. Macc Care (Stafford) Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2023 (profit £1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.