Unusual Projects Ltd
Registered name: UNUSUAL PROJECTS LTD
Part of The Luxury Build Partner Ltd groupUnusual Projects Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £223k and 23 employees.
Unusual Projects Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £223k and 23 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Unusual Projects Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 23
- Net assets
- £223k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 21 | 25 | 23 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲19.1% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £14.2k | £72.6k | £260k |
| Net assets | −£705k | −£959k | £223k |
| Fixed assets | £62.6k | £40.3k | £25k |
| Current assets | £390k | £642k | £615k |
| Debtors | £337k | £446k | £304k |
| Deferred income | £36.6k | £10k | £107k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £223k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £260k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 23
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £107k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £25k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- The Luxury Build Partner Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Unusual Projects Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- The Hub Build LimitedRev. £33.8m · Profit £58.8k
- Beck London LimitedRev. £29.1m · Profit £1.1m
- Beck Maintain LtdFigures not disclosed
- Beck Residential LtdFigures not disclosed
- Direct Line Special Projects LtdFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
- Beck Mbi Limited 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Mbda UK LimitedHertfordshire · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.8bn
- Profit
- £190m
- Staff
- 6,247
- Acorn Mobility Services Ltd.Steeton Bradford · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £289m
- Profit
- £56.4m
- Staff
- —
- Volution Group PLCWest Sussex · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £419m
- Profit
- £41.5m
- Staff
- 20
- London Security PLC.Elland · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £244m
- Profit
- £23.8m
- Staff
- —
- B.H.C. LimitedEnniskillen · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £96m
- Profit
- £14.6m
- Staff
- 406
- Esl Fuels LimitedEllesmere Port · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £220m
- Profit
- £10.9m
- Staff
- 31
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.