Auto Marine Cables International Limited
Registered name: AUTO MARINE CABLES INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Part of PHD Industrial Holdings Limited groupAuto Marine Cables International Limited made £13.4m revenue and a £237k loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Auto Marine Cables International Limited’s revenue fell 4% to £13.4m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with a loss of £237k. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Worsley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Worsley, North West
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £13.9m | £13.4m |
| Cost of sales | £13.6m | £11.6m | £9.5m | −£9.8m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £4.4m | £3.6m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £455k | £108k |
| Profit before tax | £965k | £408k | −£68.4k | −£379k |
| Profit after tax | −£948k | −£577k | −£724k | −£237k |
| Profit (best available) | −£948k | −£577k | −£724k | −£237k |
| Staff costs | £11.4k | £12.5k | −£21.2k | — |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 4 | 4 | — |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | −5.2% | −1.8% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 31.6% | 27.1% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £3.5m | — |
| Profit per employee | −£237k | −£144k | −£181k | — |
| Cash conversion | — | — | −424.3% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼3.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £24.4k | £45.7k | £16.2k | — |
| Net assets | −£1.9m | −£2.4m | −£3.2m | — |
| Fixed assets | £711k | £669k | £423k | — |
| Current assets | £46.1k | £66.8k | £20.6k | — |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | — |
| Deferred income | £191k | £10.2k | £0 | — |
| Cash from operations | — | −£1.2m | −£1.9m | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 27.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- PHD Industrial Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Auto Marine Cables International Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Auto Marine Cables LimitedRev. £13.9m · Profit £963k
Sister companies (5)
- Technikraft Holdings LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £84.6k
- 1st Class Holidays (Holdings) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£50.2k
- Bil Group Ih LimitedFigures not disclosed
- PHD (Nominees) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tolbest LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£237k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.