1st Class Holidays (Holdings) Limited
Registered name: 1ST CLASS HOLIDAYS (HOLDINGS) LIMITED
Part of PHD Industrial Holdings Limited group1st Class Holidays (Holdings) Limited made a £50.2k loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
1st Class Holidays (Holdings) Limited reported a loss of £50.2k in the year to 30 Sep 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 4 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Manchester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £4.3m | −£199k | £1.2m | −£50.2k |
| Profit (best available) | £4.3m | −£199k | £1.2m | −£50.2k |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £1.1m | −£49.9k | £289k | −£12.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▼104.6% | — | ▼104.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £138k | £80.3k | £86.1k | £47.8k |
| Net assets | £3.9m | £3.7m | £4.7m | £5.5m |
| Fixed assets | £4.7m | £4.7m | £4.7m | £6.3m |
| Current assets | £230k | £81.7k | £90k | £156k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £3.9k | £108k |
| Deferred income | £0 | £156k | £0 | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£12.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲17%
- Now £5.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼44%
- Now £47.8k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲36%
- Now £6.3m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- PHD Industrial Holdings Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- 1st Class Holidays (Holdings) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- 1st Class Holidays LimitedRev. £18.8m · Profit £717k
- The Knavesmire Travel Group LtdRev. — · Profit £281k
Sister companies (5)
- Auto Marine Cables International LimitedRev. £13.4m · Profit −£237k
- Technikraft Holdings LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £84.6k
- Bil Group Ih LimitedFigures not disclosed
- PHD (Nominees) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tolbest LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£50.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.