Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12060016 · Incorporated 19 Jun 2019

Comfort Community Services CIC

Registered name: COMFORT COMMUNITY SERVICES CIC

Comfort Community Services CIC made £57.2k revenue and a £18.2k loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025.

Comfort Community Services CIC’s revenue fell 51% to £57.2k in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with a loss of £18.2k and 3 employees. The company is classified under “other accommodation” and is based in Solihull; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection I · Accommodation and food servicesSIC 55900Other accommodationSIC 87900Other residential care activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Solihull, West Midlands
Age
7 yrs · since 2019
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-light
Revenue
£57.2k
Growth ▼51%
Profit
−£18.2k
Growth ▼231.1%
Profit margin
−31.8%
Gross 39.8%
Employees
3
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£6.1k
Revenue/employee £19.1k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202230 Jun 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£18k£30.6k£117k£57.2k
Cost of sales——£77.8k£34.4k
Gross profit£18k£30.6k£39k£22.8k
Operating profit−£11.3k£4.2k£13.9k−£18.2k
Profit before tax−£11.3k£4.2k£13.9k−£18.2k
Profit after tax−£11.3k£4.2k£13.9k−£18.2k
Profit (best available)−£11.3k£4.2k£13.9k−£18.2k
Employees (average)1133
Ratios
Profit margin−62.7%13.6%11.9%−31.8%
Gross margin100%100%33.4%39.8%
Revenue per employee£18k£30.6k£38.9k£19.1k
Profit per employee−£11.3k£4.2k£4.6k−£6.1k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲70.4%▲281.4%▼51%
Profit growth——▲233.9%▼231.1%
Headcount growth—0%▲200%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£3.2k£1.7k£47.3k£17.3k
Net assets−£48.6k−£44.5k−£30.6k−£48.8k
Fixed assets£968£726£544£408
Current assets£5k£3.2k£51.6k£28.3k
Debtors£1.9k£1.5k£4.4k£11k
Deferred income£1.2k£1.5k£2.5k£2.5k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−31.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
39.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£19.1k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£6.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.7%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
4.4%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
19.2%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£48.8k
Cash at bank
▼63%
Now £17.3k
Headcount
0%
Now 3
Deferred income
0%
Now £2.5k
Fixed assets
▼25%
Now £408

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£18.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.